LOWER DIVISION

AET 102C: Portfolio
Description: Design and creation of portfolio, resume and other professional development materials. Designed to accommodate 100 or more students. Offered on the letter-grade basis only.

AET 103C: The Entrepreneurial Creative
Description: Restricted to Arts and Entertainment Technologies majors. Introduction to the principles and functions of an independent, self-directed career in the creative industry.

AET 305: Foundations of Music Technology
Description: Historical perspective of music technology supported by a hands-on focus on modern digital technologies that comprise the world of electronic music, including MIDI, the digital audio workstation, digital signal processing, virtual instruments, digital audio systems, recording, effects, and internet distribution.

AET 306: Foundations of Digital Imaging and Visualization
Instructor: Neal Daugherty
Description: An introduction to digital graphic art software and practices including aesthetics, design, production, and publishing.

AET 310: Foundations of Creative Coding
Instructor: Tyler Coleman
Description: A guide for expressing original ideas directly in computer code using the graphics language Processing. Examines the making of computer tools for implementing artistic visions. Explores the computer's role as an artist's medium in the context of major ideas in contemporary art.

AET 315: Foundations of Design
Instructor: Madelyn Starbuck
Description: An introduction to design process, formal design principles, visual storytelling, and concept ideation.

AET 316C: Foundations of Projection, Lighting, and Interactivity
Instructor: Matthew Smith
Description: Foundations of lighting, projection and interactivity (PLAI), including entertainment lighting fixtures, show control and media servers.

AET 318C: Foundations of Video Game Development
Instructor: David Cohen
Description: An introduction to the process of creating games from concept through publishing including aesthetics, design and production.

AET 319: Intro to Digital Drawing
Instructor:
Dax Norman

AET 319: Production Lab I
Instructor: David Tolin
Description: Collaborate, plan, problem-solve, and complete production crew tasks as a team, in and around a performance venue.

UPPER DIVISION

AET 321G: Sound System Design
Instructor: Carolina Perez
Description: Live audio system design including equipment, acoustic prediction software, system wiring and networking, control software and multimedia integration.

AET 323E: Video Game Audio I
Instructor: Sam Lipman
Description: Practical sound and music applications exploring techniques specific to developing game audio.

AET 324C: Intro to Drawing
Instructor: Yuliya Lanina
Description: An introduction to the foundations of traditional and digital drawing.

AET 324D: Principles of Animation
Instructor: Lucas Dimick
Description: An introduction to the principles of animation for 2-D and 3-D graphics.

AET 324K: Web Design and Interaction
Instructor: Greg Hervey
Description: An introduction to HTML5, CSS3, and jQuery web design and interaction.

AET 324P: Advanced Production Lab
Instructor: Earnest Mazique

AET 325C: Intro to 2-D Animation
Instructor:
Neal Daugherty
Description: An introduction to 2-D animation, visualization, production techniques, and practice.

AET 326C: 3-D Modeling and Texturing
Instructor: Isaac Oster
Description: An introduction to 3-D modeling and texturing techniques used in game development and visualization.

AET 326D: 3-D Materials and Lighting
Instructor: Isaac Oster
Description: An introduction to surfacing 3-D game models using state of the art workflows and tools.

AET 329F: 3-D Projection Mapping
Instructor: Matt Smith
Description: In-depth investigation of live entertainment technology, including topics such as advanced media server programming, advanced lighting applications, and advanced 3-D projection mapping.

AET 329J: Digital Fabrication
Instructor: Justin Johnson
Description: Explores common and emerging digital fabrication technologies for artists and designers.

AET 331: Computer Music Programming II
Instructor: Christopher Trapani
Description: Exploration of algorithmic sound processing, signal processing techniques including filters, FFT, convolution, sound analysis/re-synthesis using Max/MSP.

AET 333D: Video Game Production
Instructor: David Cohen
Description: Explores the creation and execution of plans and roadmaps to strategize how game development is executed, organized, scheduled, budgeted, and managed.

AET 334C: Level Design
Instructor: MJ Johns
Description: A practical examination of the creation of playable levels through planning, iteration, play testing, and documentation.

AET 334E: Video Game Art Pipeline
Instructor: William Byrne
Description: An introduction to creating and working with game ready assets in 2-D and 3-D.

AET 334F: Video Game Scripting I
Instructor: TBD
Description: Introduction to scripting interactive content for games using an industry-standard scripting language and game engine.

AET 334K: Video Game Prototyping
Instructor: MJ Johns
Description: Exploration of rapid prototyping techniques for video game art and design using ideation, storyboarding, pitching, prototyping, testing, and documentation.

AET 334M: Video Games Systems Design
Instructor: Tyler Coleman
Description: Create and apply play systems which establish the framework for user experience (UX) and level design.

AET 335K: Virtual Reality Video Games
Instructor: MJ Johns
Description: Explores design and creation of virtual reality (VR) content for games, and deploying and testing on VR hardware.

AET 336C: Video Game History/Culture
Instructor: David Cohen
Description: Introduction to historical approaches to video game design, including video game histories and archives, critical analysis of design, game development and contemporary social issues in gaming.

AET 337: Writing for Interactive Games
Instructor: Susan O'Connor
Description: Exploration of game creation as a multi-threaded narrative story. Students create, write, edit, and refine game stories and game dialogue and build small game scenarios using a variety of game design software platforms.

AET 139: Research Methods/Proseminar
Instructor: Bruce Pennycook and MJ Johns
Description: Advanced topics in arts and entertainment technologies. Class meets March 4-April 8.

AET 139: Live Video Game Design
Instructor: Tyler Coleman
Description: An introduction to design methods for video games as a service and persistent multiplayer video game worlds. Class meets January 27-February 24. Crosslisted with ITD 150.

AET 339: Design Studio
Instructor:
Michael Baker
Description: Explores the processes of designing, prototyping, and presenting industry-focused special projects.

AET 339: Digital Painting
Instructor: Dax Norman

AET 339: Drawing the Story Board
Instructor: Jason Buchanan

AET 339: Digital Production Art: 3-D
Instructor: Dax Norman

AET 339: Project Management
Instructor: TBD
Description: An introduction to the planning and execution of complex events and experiences which involve physical space and technology.

AET 339: Generative Audio Programming
Instructor: Chris Ozley

AET 344D: 3-D Visualization for Live Entertainment
Instructor: Matt Smith
Description: Instructs students on how to bring an idea from concept to fully rendered pitch-ready environment by utilizing 2-D and 3-D technical drafting tools in Vectorworks, and a lighting visualizer.

AET 345F: Visual Programming Media Artists
Instructor: TBD
Description: Introduction to node-based creative development using the visual real-time environment Touchdesigner (with internal python).

AET 346F: Video Game Design Challenges
Instructor: Michael Baker
Description: Focuses on the creation of unique play experiences under extreme constraints.

AET 348: Concert and Event Lighting
Instructor: TBD
Description: Explore methodologies utilized in live event lighting.

AET 348G: Media Design/Technology
Instructor: Sven Ortel
Description: Investigate design challenges in-depth, in the field of Media and Projection Design.

AET 350: Computer Music Project
Instructor: Chris Ozley
Description: Project in advanced sound processing and synthesis and audio-visual systems.

AET 348C: Live Event Engineering
Instructor: Matt Smith
Description: Study the integration and interoperability of playback and control systems commonly utilized in live entertainment environments.

AET 348G: Media Design/Technology
Instructor: Sven Ortel
Description: Investigate design challenges in-depth, in the field of Media and Projection Design.

AET 351C: Audio Production Lab
Instructor: Carolina Perez
Description: Individual or team projects in audio production for live performance.

AET 361C: Physical Computing
Instructor:
 TBD
Description: Introduces concepts and methods of physical computing, including the creation, building, and programming of small devices and the integrationof external devices and objects.

SENIOR

AET 373: Senior Design Projects II
Instructor: Yuliya Lanina
Description: Continuation of a project within a team, with the guidance and advice offaculty members. Industry and faculty members can sponsor these projects.

AET 374: Independent Study
Instructor: AET Faculty
Description: Independent study or research in AET.

AET 377: Game Capstone: 3-D
Instructor: Paul Toprac
Description: Group project developing a working 2-D game.

AET 378: Senior Thesis I
Instructor: AET Faculty
Description: Large-scale senior project.

AET 379: Senior Thesis II
Instructor: AET Faculty
Description: Continuation of large-scale senior project in Arts and Entertainment Technologies 378.

Back to top